Nominees

2013 IMEA Awards Official Nominees:

 

Country Male Vocalist of the Year:
Cody Joe Hodges
David Bradley
Erik Dylan resigned
Jeremiah Wheeler
Mark McKinney

Country Female Vocalist of the Year:
Amy Rose
Ayla Brown
Josey Milner
Jaycee Lynne
Rachel Lipsky

Country Entertainer of the Year:
Amy Rose
Ayla Brown
David Bradley
Josey Milner
Mark McKinney

Country Band/Group/Duo of the Year:
Greg Warren Band
Highway 55
New Reveille
Southern Experience
Western Avenue

Country Song of the Year:
Bright Blue World – Courtney Leigh Heins
City Girl – Greg Warren Band
I Just Want You To Know – Amy Rose
Not Pretty Enough – Josey Milner
Pride of America – Ayla Brown

Country CD/Album of the Year:
Bright Blue World – Courtney Leigh Heins
Heroes and Hometowns – Ayla Brown
I Call Home – Jeremiah Wheeler
Western Avenue – Western Avenue
Won’t Let Go – Tim Holmes

Pop Male Vocalist of the Year:
Andrew Greenspan
Eric Daugherty
Isaiah Grass
Nick Deutsch
Tyler Matl

Pop Female Vocalist of the Year:
Brittany McDonald
Eden Espinosa
Elle Maze
Molly Hunt
Rochelle Diamante

Pop Entertainer of the Year:
Brittany McDonald
Lexi
Nick Deutsch
Rochelle Diamante
Tyler Matl

Pop Band/Group/Duo of the Year:
Colton and Zara
Diverse
Goodbye Friday
HipKnosis
The Royal

Pop Song of the Year:
Blue – Molly Hunt
Eyes on Mine – Elle Maze
One Song Glory – Eden Espinosa
Party Glitter Rockstars – Lexi
Super Human – Tyler Matl

Pop CD/Album of the Year:
Best of the Best – Diverse
Darkest Dreams – HipKnosis
Look Around – Eden Espinosa
Searching for Juliet – Tyler Matl
Sweet Beat of Love – Tracy Woody

Rock Male Vocalist of the Year:
Aaron Watkins
James Ethan Clark
Jamie Alimorad
Jeremiah Turner
Jonathan Pruitt

Rock Female Vocalist of the Year:
Brooke Rose
Christy Johnson
Jericka (Arya)
Paris Luna
Prema Yin

Rock Entertainer of the Year:
James Ethan Clark
Jamie Alimorad
Meadows Fortune
Michael Tracy
Xander Demos

Rock Band/Group/Duo of the Year:
Downside
Random Hero
Red Box Harbor
Strangers to Wolves
The Upset Victory

Rock Song of the Year:
Breakdown – Random Hero
God Knows When – James Ethan Clark
My New American Girl – Jon Mullane
Sellin’ My Soul – The Upset Victory
Sing to Me – Seven Story Fall

Rock CD/Album of the Year:
Carry Me, Bury Me – Random Hero
Shades – Long Miles
Shine – Jon Mullane
Something I Never Told You – Red Box Harbor
Wall Street – The Upset Victory

Hip Hop Male Vocalist of the Year:
J. Thermos
Septimius The Great
Stevie Bee
Will Sullivan
Wordsmith

Hip Hop Female Vocalist of the Year:
Ivy Monae
Justice
Ms. Trice
Nki Louise
Squikee Diesel

Hip Hop Entertainer of the Year:
King Malachi
Septimius The Great
Summer Azul
Will Sullivan
Young Dirt

Hip Hop Band/Group/Duo of the Year:
Deadly D
DYD
Mathias and The Pirates
Team North
Y.B.S.

Hip Hop Song of the Year:
Control – eMkay
Finished – D.S. featuring Don O Briggs
In My Zone – C Breeze and June B
Light Side of the Moon – Deadly D
Wildin’ – J. Thermos featuring YE Ali

Hip Hop CD/Album of the Year:
Kold Nature – C Breeze and June B
Life of The Buzzard – Mathias and The Pirates
Moving On – eMkay
The Knockout – Summer Azul
To Be Emperor – Septimius The Great

Christian/Gospel Male Vocalist of the Year:
Christopher Williams
Dan Macaulay
Dustin Bowman
J. Douglas Wright
Matt Brouwer

Christian/Gospel Female Vocalist of the Year:
Katelyn McCarter
Katie Peltier
Sheila Raye Charles
Shelley Jennings
Susie McEntire

Christian/Gospel Entertainer of the Year:
Dan Macaulay
Katelyn McCarter
Katie Peltier
Matt Brouwer
Sheila Raye Charles

Christian/Gospel Band/Group/Duo of the Year:
99 Behind
Divine Calling
Isaiah’s Cry
Rekoncyle
Sister

Christian/Gospel Song of the Year:
I Run To You – Dustin Bowman
I’m Just Waiting For My Ride – Isaiah’s Cry
Turn Away – Rekoncyle
Wait for Me – 99 Behind
We Are Hope – Sheila Raye Charles

Christian/Gospel CD/Album of the Year:
Classics Collection – Sisters
From You For You – Dan Macaulay
Resolution – Rekoncyle
Ten Thousand Years – Phil Parks
Till The Sunrise – Matt Brouwer

Songwriter of the Year:
Griffin Anthony
Jiggley Jones
Jon Mullane
Tracy Woody
Tyler Matl

Music Video of the Year:
Baby Blue – Jiggley Jones
My New American Girl – Jon Mullane
(Redneck Reunion) Party Like A Redneck – Amy Rose
Say Goodnight – Reasons Be
The River Song – Mark McKinney

Record Label of the Year:
Ambient Entertainment, LLC.
CBM Records, LLC.
Dreamin’ Out Loud Entertainment
Ledom Enterprises
LTC Records

Management Company of the Year:
J.A.R. Productions, LLC.
INSIGHTS Management, LLC.
Libow Unlimited Inc.
MTS Management Group
Stone Music Management

Producer of the Year:
Bryan Dobbs – Bright Blue World (Courtney Leigh Heins)
Jordan Higgins – Bright Blue World (Courtney Leigh Heins)
Joseph Abate – Look Around (Eden Espinosa)
Kenny Royster – I Call Home (Jeremiah Wheeler)
Rob Dennis – Middle America (Mark McKinney)

Best Musical:
HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)
The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)

Best Lead Actor in a Musical:
Alex Sherwin – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Chris Cenatiempo – Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Isaiah Bailey – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Justin Kasian – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Ryan PJ Mulholland – The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)

Best Lead Actress in a Musical:
Carly Phypers – Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Morgan Casto – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Nicole Dawdy – The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)
Tara Folio – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Tiffany Mann – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)

Best Director of a Musical:
Alicia Dempster – Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Jay Prock – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Jessica O’Brien-Roy – The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)
Melanie Cornelison – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Patti Mactas – HAIR (Act3 Productions)

Best Choreography of a Musical:
Johnna Mitchell – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Keli Price – Fiddler On The Roof (Carnegie Players)
Melanie Cornelison – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Sarah Jane Bakaric – Hairspray (Margate Players)
Sherri Smith – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)

Best Featured Actor in a Musical:
Elliot Brabant – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Elvie Ellis – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Jacob Eventoff – Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Joshua M. Jannotta – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Scott Kravitz – Fiddler On The Roof (Liliana Moraru Santa Cruz Jewish Theatre)

Best Featured Actress in a Musical:
Ashley Taylor – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Belle Adams – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Jasmin Barbosa – Spring Awakening (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Keli Price – Fiddler On The Roof (Carnegie Players)
Regina Banks – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:
Jay Prock – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Joshua Jannotta – The Wizard of Oz (Paramount Players)
Mayre Stewart – Fiddler On The Roof (Carnegie Players)
Theresa Dean – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Tina Anderson – Avenue Q (Breckenridge Backstage Theatre)

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:
Bobby Ruffalo – The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)
Christopher Willard – Avenue Q (Breckenridge Backstage Theatre)
Geoffrey Moon – Tarzan (Southwestern College)
Sam Heigle – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Tim Roberts – HAIR (Act3 Productions)

Best Sound Design of a Musical:
Daniel Pope – HAIR (Act3 Productions)
Jay Prock – The Color Purple (The Poteet Theatre)
Joshua Goldson – Les Misérables (Harbor Playhouse)
Mark Keeler (MK Productions) – The Last 5 Years (Our Gang Players)
Roger Moon – Tarzan (Southwestern College)

Best Play:
All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Diary of Anne Frank (Liliana Moraru Santa Cruz Jewish Theatre)
Driving Miss Daisy (Liliana Moraru Santa Cruz Jewish Theatre)
Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)

Best Lead Actor in a Play:
Don Maines – The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)
Eric Schuster – All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
JJ Porter – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)
Rob Richnavsky – Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
Will Jeffries – All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)

Best Lead Actress in a Play:
Janine Theodore – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)
Julie Bell Petrak – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Leann Cernoch – The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)
Lisa Schofield – The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)
Marisa Rebelo – Rumors (Fairhaven High School)

Best Director of a Play:
Claire Cameron – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)
Darin Mielke – The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)
Debbie Levin – All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Ed Bassett – Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
Sherry Asch – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)

Best Featured Actor in a Play:
Daniel Willey – Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
David Bowman – The Glass Menagerie (Cast Theatrical Company)
Doug Brook – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)
Kris Moore – Rumors (Fairhaven High School)
Will Jeffries – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)

Best Featured Actress in a Play:
Andrea Garmun – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Hanna Christ – Rumors (Fairhaven High School)
Judith Wellner – Diary of Anne Frank (LMSCJT)
Kennedy Ryan – Rumors (Fairhaven High School)
Robyn Mortiboys - All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)

Best Sound Design of a Play:
Claudia Toth – All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Ed Bassett – Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
Fred Kuttner – Diary of Anne Frank (LMSCJT)
José Helü – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Scott Kravitz – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)

Best Lighting Design of a Play:
Claudia Toth – All My Sons (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Ed Bassett – Kill Me, Deadly (Phoenix Stage Company)
Jeff Swan – Diary of Anne Frank (LMSCJT)
José Helü – Nuts (Ridgefield Theater Barn)
Ryan T. Murphy – Driving Miss Daisy (LMSCJT)

Best Scenic Design of a Play:
Due to lack of submissions in this category, no award will be presented.